• Language

Puriton Primary School

Puriton Primary School

Governors' Annual Statements

Governors' Annual Statement 2021-2022

Governor Newsletters

Please click here to read our Governor Newsletter 21.12.21

Please click here to read our Governor Newsletter 14.07.20

Please click here to read our Governor Newsletter 20.12.19

Please click here to read our Governor Newsletter 17.12.18

Local Governing Body 

 

Governors (ID 1043)

Chair of Governors - Mrs Tessa Miller - tessa.miller@puritonprimaryschool.org.uk 

Vice Chair of Governors - Mrs Kathryn Marshall

Child Protection and Safeguarding Governor - Mrs Tessa Miller

Full Governor details:

 Mrs Betsy Bowerman (LGB - Appointed Governor) 

  • Responsible for: SEN, Vulnerable pupils, Pupil Premium
  • Business interests: None
  • Relationships within school: None 
  • Governance Role in CLT: TBC
  • Current term started: 26/09/2019
  • Current term ends: 25/09/2023
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given 24/09/20 (TEAMS) - 19/11/20 (TEAMS) - 21/01/21 (TEAMS) - 29/04/21 (TEAMS) - 10/06/21 (TEAMS) - 08/07/21 - 30/09/21 - 25/11/21 - 20/01/2022 - 17/03/2022

Mrs Kate Cox (Clerk)

  • Business interests: None
  • Relationships within school: None
  • Current term started:15/04/2008 
  • Current term ends: N/A
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given:  24/09/20 (TEAMS) - 19/11/20 (TEAMS) - 21/01/21 (TEAMS) - 29/04/21 (TEAMS) - 10/06/21 (TEAMS) - 08/07/21 - 30/09/21 - 25/11/2021 - 20/01/2022 - 17/03/2022

Mrs Mikaela Kanka (Elected Parent Governor)

  • Responsible for: English
  • Business interests: None
  • Relationships within school: None
  • Current term started: 30/01/2019
  • Current term ends: 29/01/2023
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given: 24/09/20 (TEAMS) - 19/11/20 (TEAMS) - 21/01/21 (TEAMS) - 29/04/21 (TEAMS) - 10/06/21 (TEAMS) - 08/07/21 - 30/09/21 - 25/11/21 - 20/01/2022 - 17/03/2022

 Mrs Sally Lunn (LGB - Appointed Governor) 

  • Responsible for: Curriculum overall
  • Business interests: None
  • Relationships within school: None
  • Governance role in CLT: TBC
  • Current term started: 09/12/2019
  • Current term ends: 08/12/2023
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given:   24/09/20 (TEAMS) - 19/11/20 (TEAMS) - 21/01/21 (TEAMS) - 29/04/21 (TEAMS) - 10/06/21 (TEAMS) - 08/07/21 - 30/09/21 -25/11/21 - 20/01/2022 - 17/03/2022

Mrs Patricia Male (Re-Elected Staff Governor) 

  • Business interests: None
  • Relationships within school: None
  • Current term started: 20/01/2022
  • Current term ends: 19/01/2026
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given: 24/09/20 (TEAMS) - 19/11/20 (TEAMS)- 21/01/21 (TEAMS) - 29/04/21 (TEAMS) - 10/06/21 (TEAMS) - 08/07/21 - 30/09/21 - 25/11/21 - all previous term - 20/01/2022 - 17/03/2022

 Mrs Kathryn Marshall (LGB - Appointed Governor) - Vice Chair

  • Responsible for: EYFS, PE
  • Business Interests: None  
  • Relationships within school: None
  • Governance Role in CLT: Bridgwater Cluster Committee
  • Current term started: 24/09/2020
  • Current term ends: 23/09/2024
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given:  24/09/20 (TEAMS) - 19/11/20 (TEAMS) - 21/01/21 (TEAMS) - 29/04/21 (TEAMS) - 10/06/21 (TEAMS) - 08/07/21 - 25/11/21 - 20/01/2022 - 17/03/2022

Mrs Tessa Miller - Chair - (LGB - Appointed Governor) - Child Protection Governor

  • Responsible for: Child Protection, Safeguarding
  • Business Interests: None
  • Relationships within school: None
  • Current term started: 26/09/2019
  • Current term ends: 25/09/2023
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given: 24/09/20 (TEAMS) - 19/11/20 (TEAMS) - 21/01/21 (TEAMS) - 29/04/21 (TEAMS) - 10/06/21 (TEAMS) - 08/07/21 - 30/09/21 - 25/11/21 - 20/01/2022 - 17/03/2022

 Mr Nicholas Tait (LGB - Appointed Governor)   

  • Responsible for: Maths 
  • Business interests: None
  • Relationships within school: None
  • Governance role in CLT: Bridgwater Cluster Committee
  • Current term started: 27/09/2018
  • Current term ends: 26/09/2022
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given:  24/09/20 (TEAMS) - 19/11/20 (TEAMS) - 21/01/21 (TEAMS) - 29/04/21 (TEAMS) - 10/06/21 (TEAMS) - 08/07/21 - 30/09/21 - 25/11/21 - 20/01/2022 - 17/03/2022

Mr Christopher Williams (LGB - Appointed Parent Governor) 

  • Responsible for: TBC
  • Business interests: None
  • Relationships within school: None 
  • Governance Role in CLT: TBC
  • Current term started: 23/10/2020
  • Current term ends: 22/10/2024
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given19/11/20 (TEAMS) - 21/01/21 (TEAMS) - 29/04/21 (TEAMS) - 10/06/21 (TEAMS) - 08/07/21 - 30/09/21 - 25/11/21 - 20/01/2022 - 17/03/2022

Miss Katie Williams (Interim Headteacher) - (LGB - Appointed Governor)

  • Business interests: None
  • Relationships within school: None
  • Current term started: 26/09/2019
  • Current term ends: 25/09/2023
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given: 24/09/20 (TEAMS) - 19/11/20 (TEAMS) - 21/01/21 (TEAMS) - 29/04/21 (TEAMS) - 10/06/21 (TEAMS) - 08/07/21 - 30/09/21 - 25/11/21 - 20/01/2022 - 17/03/2022

GOVERNORS WHO HAVE RESIGNED/OR TERM ENDED DURING THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Miss Samantha Travis (Headteacher)

  • Business interests: None
  • Relationships within school: None
  • Current term started: 01/09/2021
  • Current term ends: 31/03/2022 - resigned

 Mrs Claire Allan (LGB - Appointed Governor) 

  • Business interests: None
  • Relationships within school: None
  • Current term started: 19/11/2020
  • Current term ended: 26/11/2021 - resigned

Mrs Jacqueline Keir-Bucknall (Headteacher)

  • Business interests: None
  • Relationships within school: None
  • Current term started: 01/09/2010
  • Current term ended: 31/08/2021 - resigned 

Click on the link below to access statutory information from Clevedon Learning Trust:

 https://www.clevedonlearningtrust.org.uk/Statutory-Information/